Article/Lawsuit Updates:
[…] The case, filed in the Eastern District of New York, specifically names New York Attorney General Letitia James, since she’s delegated as the authority of enforcing this law.[1] It begins by justifying the jurisdiction and validity of the lawsuit, as it seeks to redress the deprivation of rights of NPA’s member parties.
The Federal Law that Preempts a State’s Ability to Enforce This Law
It then provides background facts, explaining that dietary supplement manufacturing, use, and sales are regulated by the Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Act (FDCA).[1] It shows federal laws such as:
- 21 USC § 343-1(a)(5), which preempts state laws from requiring claims that different from FDCA’s requirements.[6]
- 21 USC § 337(a), which prohibits the private enforcement of any of the provisions of FDCA — “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”[7]
So NPA is arguing that New York’s law violates the federal government’s exclusive enforcement authority on matters relating to the Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Act.